WRH

There simply isn’t room for all the good work. Aside from drawings, paintings, prints, and mixed-media collages, when the Art Department faculty looked at work to enter into the Harper Art Show they considered over 130 photographs. The final batch of 43 pictures includes 16 photos by Haley Bulandr, Jack Foersterling, Fay Jenson, Melissa B. Jones, Caroline Horswill…

…Michelle Henneberry, Stephanie Walterman, Zach Rowe, Michael Colby, Mikayla Johnson, Justine Kaszynski, Lauren Captain, Rachel Parker, and Nikki Nixon.

Each school is awarded a first, second, and third place in both 2-D and in 3-D, plus six honorable mentions. For Barrington Huge School:

2-D: 1st, Stephanie Walterman; 2nd, Heather Ciskowski; 3rd, Caroline Horswill. Honorable Mention: Becca Mooney, Allison Monie, Maggie Mulica.

3-D: 1st, Alex Guzman; 2nd, Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick; 3rd, Tiffany Chen. Honorable Mention: Annie Graft, Tiffany Chen, Andrea Vizuet.

The reception and awards presentation is Wednesday, November 30 at 7:00 PM, and it includes music, food, and HGFOS,* some of whom may or may not be among these other winners:

Elk Grove: Taylor Bischoff, Cheryll Victuelles, Patrick Glennon, Elisabeth Puca, Emma Pierce, Margaret Jaryszek, Christi Erbacci, Carolynne Teters

Wheeling: Dasha Krayova,Salvador Maya, Yendi Delfin, Brandon Zaremba, Fonzy Noveron, Daisy Maldonado, Keara Myatt, Karli Falkner, Courtney Kalash, Daisy Martinez

Rolling Meadows: Iga Jedrocha, Jimmy Yeaman, Vinny Carbone, Rachel Weininski, Alex Connor, Lisa Kulvinen, Ivan GarciaMedina,  Amy Vitale, Meaghan O’ Brien, Cassie Papciak, Amy Vitale, Nicole Gavin

Buffalo Grove: Mike Kotosev, Oliva Bueno, Starsky Correa, Polina Volodina, Felicia Kranz, Katelyn Berbert, Adam Hintzman, Michael Fisher, Ashley Jones, Angelina Ly, Patrick Boyd, Brittany Rakosnik

Palatine: Chava Krivchenia, Maddi Eppley, Ryan Turley, Itzel Lopez, Jennifer Stanton, Richard Agama, Alex Bogenberger, Emily McParlane, Nieve Heskins, Cornell Jones, Paulina Hernandez, Cody Rejman

Fremd: Sophia Kim, Gina Hublburt, Megan Moroney, Mana Juretic, Jeremy Davis, Sesh Mayo, Min Chon, Julie Comrath, Megan Majewski, Cassondra Pavlatos, Irina Andrianova, Corey Goetz

Hersey: Maddie Weber, Kayla Joo, Aimee Nguyen, Constance Heuer, Alex Lukawski, Tessa Joncas, Sky Baxter, Alexis Ureta, Ariel Wegrzyniak, Jungbin La, Esther Choi, Evan Huff

Conant: Youna Jang, Carly Acks, Nicole Matej, Frankie Garcia, Youna Jang, Abigail Gibson, Ramey Morris, Allie Shive, Lilirose Farnell, Alex Tanchyn, George Ismail

Prospect: Brittany Cavanaugh, Isabelle McGuire, Isabelle McGuire, Nina Churchill, Olivia Burgess, Nancy Chae, Jenna Gudritz, Clair Felde, Angelo Locigno, Brandon Craggs, Alec Backes, Emi Yoshimura

*Hot Guys From Other Schools

Advertisements

Leave a comment

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s